Accident Summary Nr: 201058898 - Employee is injured by exploding tire during inflation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162057 | 07/30/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Pep Boys |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on July 20, 2004, Employee #1, a mechanic with a Pep Boys store in Huntington Park, CA, was inflating an automobile tire mounted on a single-piece steel rim. The customer had stated that he had brought it in because he was unsuccessful inflating it himself. Employee #1 placed the tire on the ground near the opening of a service bay and began to inflate the tire using a compressed air hose and nozzle through the tire's valve stem. As he was inflating the tire, the bottom side burst causing it to fly upwards against his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture. The investigation determined that the accident was caused by Employee #1's failure to use a safety tire rack, cage or other equivalent restraining device to contain the tire and/or rim in the event of an explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307162057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |