Accident Summary Nr: 201058781 - Employer electrocuted installing duct work in attic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307162537 | 09/12/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Kap Shik Kim Dba Everkool Refrigeration Company |
Abstract: On September 11, 2004, Employee #1, a day laborer, was part of a work crew installing air conditioning duct work in the attic crawl space of a one-story home. He was using a reciprocating saw to cut away sections of ceiling joists when he was electrocuted. He apparently cut a section of Romex wiring used for a heater above the kitchen either with the saw or with the sharp edge of the ducting, which exposed an electrical current. The section of duct Employee #1 was working on was jammed between a roof and a ceiling joist. The saw that Employee #1 was said to have been using did not have any obvious carbon or arcing marks. The employer stated that he was onsite at the time of the accident, but he did not think Employee #1 was using a power saw. The employer was cited for violations, general, of T8CCR 1509(a), Injury and Illness Prevention Program; T8CCR 1509(b), Code of Safe Practices; and T8CCR 1511(b), General Safety Precautions/work site. The employer was also cited for a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2340.26, Electrical Installations/Mechanical Protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307162537 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |