Accident Summary Nr: 201058278 - Employee hand caught in roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300784253 | 12/22/2003 | 2653 | 322211 | Mercury Die & Container |
Abstract: At about 2:00 p.m. on December 11, 2003, Employee #1 was a machine operator and had been working for Mercury Die and Container for about 5 years and had worked on the 301 MiniFlexo EMBA 401 Flexographic printing machine for approximately one year when he first started to work at the company. Mercury Die and Container is engaged in the manufacture of cardboard boxes. His work hours were from 10:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m. Employee #1 primary duties were to operate a labeling machine. On the night of the accident, he was called over to work as assistant operator at the printing machine. The assistant position was responsible for ensuring that the cardboard stock fed properly into the feed rollers before progressing to the printing and cutting sections of the unit. Employee #1 was operating the printing machine when he noted that the machine was pulling two sheets at a time into the machine instead of one sheet. He was attempting to adjust the stop gate height screw adjustment with his right hand and his left hand was positioned on the leading edge of a sheet of cardboard to assess the feed height. The feed rollers were still on during this adjustment operation. Employee #1 gloved left hand was pulled into the feed rollers at the in-rolling point.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300784253 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |