Accident Summary Nr: 201058153 - Employee's Face Burned While Replacing Battery in Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120221296 | 11/06/2003 | 7539 | 811198 | Pep Boys |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 2, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned to check and replace, if necessary, a faulty battery in a customer's van. Employee #1 was located in front of the van at the right side. The van was parked outside the entrance to Service Bay Number 3. During the procedure for installing the new battery, Employee #1 used an aerosol spray can of battery protection and sealer to coat the battery terminals and cable ends. During the procedure, Employee #1 inadvertently touched the metal can to one of the battery's terminals and also made contact with the van's fender. An electric current passed through the can, causing a puncture to the can. The contents vaporized and ignited in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained first-and second-degree burns to his whole face, forehead, both ears and right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Sherman Oaks Burn Unit where he was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120221296 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |