Accident Summary Nr: 201057817 - Employee is injured from fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300783180 | 09/17/2003 | 4789 | 488999 | Ca Dept Of Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 3, 2003, Employee #1 was spraying herbicide on a sloped hillside near a retaining wall. For some reason, he slipped, lost his footing, and fell backwards off the retaining wall 8.25 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Francis Medical Center and treated for a contusion to the head, shoulder and rib injuries, and fractured tibia and knee. An investigation revealed that guardrails, greater than 4 feet in height, were not provided on the elevated work location of the retaining wall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300783180 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machine operators, not specified |