Accident Summary Nr: 201057759 - Employee Struck Pallet Jack While Riding a PIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300782711 | 08/13/2003 | 7361 | 561310 | Pegasus Building Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on a Crown 60 PE Dock hauler Number 47, traveling at approximately 3 miles per hour when he collided with a parked flatbed trailer which had a 3.75 load of wooden pallet at the time. The impact of the collision threw Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvic. A coworker who was riding behind the injured employee stated that the injured employee had turned around to observe the cardboard on his dock hauler falling off just before the collision. Employee #1's coworker also stated that he warned Employee #1 to look out as the dock hauler was approaching the parked trailer. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. It was determined that Employee #1 had received training for the operating of a dock hauler PE 60, and was authorized to operate the vehicle in order to perform his routine duty as a warehouse clerk.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300782711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |