Accident Summary Nr: 201057429 - Employee's hand crushed when caught in a press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781291 | 03/27/2003 | 2752 | 323110 | Ace Printing & Graphics Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 19, 2003, Employee #1, a pressman, was using a News King Press in the printing press room. He was setting up the press and noticed some dried ink in the vibrating roller. He applied water and while the roller was moving attempted to wipe the ink off using his bare hand. His right hand was pulled into the nip point created by the vibrating roller and the water form roller. He was hospitalized with a crushed hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |