Accident Summary Nr: 201057320 - Employee Struck By Extractor Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300781424 | 04/08/2003 | 2258 | 313249 | Popular Textiles Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 8:54 a.m. on March 27, 2003, Employee #1 and a fork lift driver were moving a vacuum extractor unit (Model Number DDA24T3OIOOC-M CO3 HP 1 230, 460-volts, 3.8 amps, 60 cycle) in the knitting department. The vacuum extractor unit was positioned on the forks of a fork lift. The panels of the vacuum unit were manufactured by Popular Textile Corp. The fan, which was manufactured by another company, was installed on top of the panel unit. The driver was using a Toyota-manufactured fork lift. The fork lift weighed 14,170 lbs. and measured 4 feet, 7 inches. As the fork lift driver moved forward, the top portion of the extractor unit hit a metal pipe located approximately 9 feet, 3 inches above ground level. Employee #1, who was positioned in front of the load, attempted to hold onto the extractor unit. As the fork lift driver drove backwards, the extractor unit tipped over striking Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a forehead laceration and was transported to White Memorial Hospital for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300781424 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |