Accident Summary Nr: 201057205 - Employee suffers injuries after being run-over by a car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300780855 | 02/05/2003 | 5541 | 447110 | Imperial Highway Chevron |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on January 27, 2003, Employee #1, a gas station cashier was working alone. The pumps at the gas station were not functioning correctly. Employee #1 notified his supervisor of the problem and was instructed to fix the sensor located outside in the gas pumping area. Employee #1 was lifting a manhole cover. He placed a piece of cardboard beneath him and laid face down on the ground to check and clean the pump sensor in an uncovered underground manhole. A driver entering the gas station pulled into the gas station and unknowingly struck Employee #1 dragging him beneath the vehicle approximately 8 ft. Employee #1 sustained lacerations, a skull fracture and numerous abrasions to the entire body. Employee #1 was transferred to Martin Luther King Hospital and treated. A contributing cause of the accident were the lack of prevention tags such as, but not limited to freestanding temporary warning signs to alert customers driving near the pumps to the presence of an employee working on the underground tanks, nor were other positive means of protection such as traffic cones or caution tape used. The general nature of the place of employment where accident occurred was a retail gasoline station where vehicles enter to purchase gasoline and exit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300780855 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Cashiers |