Accident Summary Nr: 201057122 - Employee struck by freezer lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300780772 | 01/17/2003 | 3479 | 332812 | Bodycote Thermal Processing |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was conducting heat treatment of parts. Employee #1 reached down into a freezer to check the parts he had put in the freezer earlier. As he was checking his parts, the door came down and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, driving his face into the lip of the freezer. Employee #1 was hospitalized where treated for his injuries. Employee #1 sustained a nasal fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300780772 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |