Accident Summary Nr: 201056967 - Employee Suffers Crushing Injury To Thumb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119823144 | 11/25/2002 | 4013 | 0 | Parsec |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. Employee #1 was assisting a crane operator to load outbound containers on track Number 114. The crane operator was operating crane Number 23 at the time, attempting to lift unit NCGU289335 off of chassis LSFZ146641. The company utilizes hoisting equipment such as over head cranes as a means to hoist containers on and off the railroad tracks. Employee #1 attempted to unlock a twist lock located on the right rear side of the chassis. The twist lock jammed and would not unlock. On the third attempt by Employee #1 to unlock the twist lock with a grounding bar, the crane operator thought he had received a hand signal from the ground man to lift the container. As the container was raised, Employee #1's finger became pinned between the frame of chassis and the twist lock handle. The accident was caused by the lack of visual contact and positive communication between Employee #1 and the crane operator. Employee #1 had been blocked from the operators view by the container when the crane operator activated the lifting mechanism. The crane operator did not see Employee #1 when he raised the container. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his thumb. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119823144 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |