Accident Summary Nr: 201056819 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201056819 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982297109/17/200215210Ftr International Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 24, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a portable skill saw, Model number H96723, Serial number HF-420569, to cut 3-foot by 10-foot ledgers as supports for the HVAC system in Building A. After cutting several ledgers, the blade grabbed the wood and the saw kicked back, causing the blade to come into contact with Employee #1's right knee. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a 5-inch laceration above his right knee. A detailed accident investigation determined that the employer could not have prevented the accident. The saw was in good condition, and its hinged guard was in place, functioning properly, and not pinned back. Employee #1 did not violate any safety orders.

Keywords: KICK BACK, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CARPENTER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CIRCULAR SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119822971 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other