Accident Summary Nr: 201056819 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119822971 | 09/17/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Ftr International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 24, 2002, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a portable skill saw, Model number H96723, Serial number HF-420569, to cut 3-foot by 10-foot ledgers as supports for the HVAC system in Building A. After cutting several ledgers, the blade grabbed the wood and the saw kicked back, causing the blade to come into contact with Employee #1's right knee. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a 5-inch laceration above his right knee. A detailed accident investigation determined that the employer could not have prevented the accident. The saw was in good condition, and its hinged guard was in place, functioning properly, and not pinned back. Employee #1 did not violate any safety orders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119822971 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |