Accident Summary Nr: 201056587 - Employee injured while operating a press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823110 | 06/21/2002 | 7361 | 0 | Staff Management Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 a.m. on June 12, 2002, Employee #1, a press helper, was operating a Koenig and Bauer press with five coworkers. The press took rolls of paper, printed them, and trimmed them into book size sheets for binding. This machine is operated from three different levels, which Employee #1 was located on the ground level of the machine. Employee #1's coworkers were spread out among the two other levels. A malfunction (web break) occurred, requiring the paper to be rethreaded back into the drums of the press. The proper rethreading of broken paper was to be done by a press operator and from the second level. Despite the fact that Employee #1 was only designated a press helper and was located on the basement level, he attempted to fix the web break. During this attempted repair, his hand was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to the White Memorial Hospital and treated for his injuries. Skin grafting was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823110 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |