Accident Summary Nr: 201056454 - Employee suffered injuries after being ejected from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300779493 | 06/20/2002 | 4013 | 0 | Parsec |
Abstract: On June 16, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Parsec, a business that loads and unloads commercial containers in a railroad yard. Employee #1, a Hostler Driver, was backing a filled 40-ft Yang Ming container in a southwest direction into an angled stall (# 523) in lot 3, row 3 of the facility. The employee was in the driver's seat of a hydraulic fifth-wheel hostler vehicle, identification number 012016. The hostler was at an approximate 90-degree angle to the 40-ft container. As a result, the container fell to its right side, lifting the hostler in an upward direction causing it to land on its right side, as well. Employee #1 was ejected from his seat and out of the cab and suffered head, back, arm, and leg injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized. A factor that contributed to this accident was while backing up into space, the employee turned at a 90-degree angle, which unbalanced of the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300779493 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Truck drivers, heavy |