Accident Summary Nr: 201056421 - Employee burned by hot asphalt while unloading tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300777885 | 08/29/2001 | 4213 | 0 | C&C Transportation |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 17, 2001, Employee #1 was burned by a hot liquid asphalt product at 375 degrees Fahrenheit when he attempted to unload the product from the trailer tank of the delivery truck to the storage tank at the worksite. Employee #1 had arrived at the worksite and had finished unloading the product from the tank of the delivery truck and had pulled the truck forward to transfer product from the trailer tank. Employee #1 ascended to the top of the tank and opened the internal valve and the dome lid and then returned to street level. It was determined that the header pipe valve, also called the 4-inch valve, was open at this point. Employee #1 then released the locks on the valve cap in order to expose the valve and attached the client's receiving hose. The pressure of the product forced the cap off immediately after the locks were released, splashing Employee #1's arms, legs, thorax, and face. Employee #1 ran into the client's facility where two employees of the client heard his cries for help and saw Employee #1 covered in the product. The two workers ran outside to shut off the flow of product from the truck. A third employee of the client helped Employee #1 to a parts-washing station where they attempted to wash him down while waiting for the paramedics to arrive. Employee #1 was transported by the paramedics to the hospital and admitted. Employee #1 received second degree burns to the arms, legs, thorax, and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300777885 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |