Accident Summary Nr: 201056371 - Employee injured in blast furnace explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300778800 | 02/15/2002 | 3692 | 335912 | Exide Technologies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was training another employee on the process of tapping and pouring molten lead (the employer is involved in the smelting of lead). At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had just tapped the slag and was walking along the south side to observe the pouring operation. He felt the pressure of hot slag and dust from the furnace on his legs and immediately jumped into an empty kettle before a second larger explosion occurred. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns from his thighs down both legs and was transported to LAC/USC Medical Center where he was admitted and treated for his injuries. Later, he received treatment at the Grossman Burn Center in Sherman Oaks. The water jacket showed evidence of a hole and the furnace wall weakened, leading it to blow out the southeast corner. Inspection and maintenance of the furnace is needed periodically, however, the employer did not perform periodic inspections of the blast furnace. The furnace was only inspected when it showed signs of damage, such as glowing bricks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300778800 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |