Accident Summary Nr: 201056009 - Employee injured from falling rack when lift collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777810 | 08/22/2001 | 2051 | 311812 | Frisco Baking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 19, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading sourdough bread onto the truck. To gain access to the truck bed, he used a ramp lifted by a hydraulic jack to align the ramp to the loading height. The ramp had several racks of bread on it. After positioning the ramp, he heard a loud cracking noise, which was the frame of the ramp breaking. Immediately after the noise, the platform tilted towards the wall. The wheeled racks rolled over towards the wall where Employee #1 was standing. The rack struck him in the chest and pinned him against the wall. He tried to release himself from the force of the racks upon him, but was not able to do so. However, he was able to tip the racks over and as they fell to one side, he was able to fall to the opposite side. Right after the accident, the foreman heard the loud noise of the racks falling, and ran to see what was going on. The foreman assigned a coworker to transport the victim to the hospital. He was admitted to the hospital and was released the following day. The impact of the racks hitting his chest caused contusion, abrasions upon his chest and dislocation of his right clavicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777810 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |