Accident Summary Nr: 201055845 - Employee injures foot jumping of runaway pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300777711 | 08/09/2001 | 5399 | 0 | 99 Cents Only Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to park a Yale motorized pallet end control jack so he could go and unload a truck by hand. Employee #1 proceeded to park the pallet jack. While the pallet jack was approaching the angle iron barrier in front and at the bottom of the battery charging station, he applied the brake by turning the right rotating hand grip upward (clockwise) but the pallet jack did not stop. Employee #1 jumped off the pallet jack to avoid a head on collision with the battery charging rack when he was approximately a foot away from the battery rack. When Employee #1 jumped off the pallet jack, he got his right foot caught between the front of the pallet jack and the angle iron rail of the battery rack. As a result of the accident, Employee #1 sustained fractures to three metatarsals bones on his right foot. Employee #1 turned the rotating hand grip upward (plugging) as a braking method instead of fully raising or lowering the control handle to apply the mechanical brake for immediate brake application. As defined in the Yale operating manual, plugging means reversing the direction of control while traveling, causing the unit to slow down to a stop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300777711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |