Accident Summary Nr: 201055316 - Employee fractures ankle when ridding mower tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119828424 | 06/07/2001 | 9512 | 0 | Glendale City |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 1, 2001, Employee #1, a seasonal labor, was on a riding mower. The sloped field was wet and muddy with tree roots sticking out of the soil. This grass is usually handled by a manual tool called weed eater. On all sloped areas, the park had instructed the workers to use their hand and manual tools instead of a riding lawn mower to avoid unnecessary hazards. In some cases where erosion or tree roots can be seen as potential hazards, workers are also instructed to use a weed eater instead of mower. Employee #1 was mowing the slope area above a ball field when the left front tire dropped off a tree root into an eroded area causing the mower to tip over. He turned off the mower and jumped, striking his right ankle on a concrete bleacher. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119828424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |