Accident Summary Nr: 201055100 - Employee Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300776382 | 01/23/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Ppc Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 9, 2001, Employee #1, a field supervisor, was in the process of installing rigging on the bottom of the Number 2 outlet nozzle precipitator in preparation to remove and replace it. Employee #1 had two cables connected and needed to connect a third one. In order to do that Employee #1 walked across the bottom of the nozzle but he could not connect the third cable because his lanyard was not long enough. Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard from the anchorage point and went back to connect the third line. In the process the bottom nozzle gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a broken right leg, a broken ankle, a split knee, a broken knee, a broken hip, and a broken pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300776382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |