Accident Summary Nr: 201054913 - Employee falls and breaks ankle and leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300776838 | 04/11/2001 | 8093 | 0 | Cri-Help Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on her lunch break when she entered the pantry area of the drug and alcohol rehabilitation facility where she was employed as a Chief Support Technician. At approximately 11:30 a.m. she entered the pantry to obtain a soda to have with lunch. When exiting the pantry, she tripped on a brick located at the lower right corner of the doorway causing her to fall to the ground outside of the doorway. The accident resulted in a compound fracture to the right ankle and fracture to the right tibia which were surgically treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300776838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |