Accident Summary Nr: 201054228 - Employee's fingertip amputated by lawn mower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300776150 | 11/27/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Kubota & Son |
Abstract: Employee #1, the foreman, and two coworkers were engaged in landscape maintenance. Employee #1 was weeding while one coworker was using a Honda push mower to cut the lawn. The mower was overly loud and making a noise that sounded like the blade was hitting the metal shield. Employee #1 told the coworker to shut off the turning blade, tilt the mower back, and lift up the front so he could check the noise. He stuck both of his gloved hands under the mower to lift it higher when his right arm was suddenly thrown off to the right. Employee #1's right hand had struck against the blade, amputating his middle finger to the first joint and lacerating his forefinger. The accident was caused by the employee's failure to de-energize the machine before servicing it. The mower was neither de-energized nor completely disengaged and Employee #1 had not checked the movement of the blade to see if it had stopped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300776150 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |