Accident Summary Nr: 201054145 - Employee's fingers amputated in textile finisher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126076595 | 08/04/2000 | 2299 | 0 | U.S. Spectrum Textile, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m., Employee #1, an assistant machine operator for a textile dyeing and knitting manufacturer, began his normal duties, which included monitoring the three tender-frame machines in the finishing department. He fed the fabric into the in-running rollers of the machine before it was sent through the fabric softener. The fabric then passed through another set of in-running rollers that wrung out the excess water before it went into the oven to be dried. Employee #1 was feeding fabric into the machine when it began to separate from the seams where it had been sewn together. He was attempting to adjust the cloth when he slipped on some fabric softener that was on the floor and fell forward onto the in-running roller. Employee #1 suffered degloving of his left third, fourth, and fifth fingers, and amputation of the last digit of his fourth and fifth fingers. He was transported to USC Medical Center, where surgery to reattach his fingers was unsuccessful. Employee #1 had not locked out the machine, and no extension tools were available to perform the task.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126076595 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |