Accident Summary Nr: 201054046 - Employee killed when crushed between containers in rail yard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300775566 | 08/05/2000 | 4013 | 0 | Parsec |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 5, 2000, Employee #1, a groundsman, was working between a blue container (#POCU0243635, CA license plate #IWK8601) that was placed atop a yellow OOCL chassis (#00LZ25595), and a green container (CA license plate #UUN5076) that was on chassis # EMZG8453426. A coworker was operating a MiJack gantry crane, model MJ100R, serial #40-G7A-120 and had just loaded a 20 ft container onto a well rail car. After dropping the container, the operator raised the boom of the gantry crane to a position that he thought was safe and started to travel right to pick up the next container to be loaded. When he moved, the lifting arm, which was in its retracted position, struck the container and chassis and dragged it forward approximately 3 ft. Employee #1 was working between the back and front of two containers and he became pinned at chest level between the 46 in. tall container and the adjacent 40 3/8 in. tall chassis. Employee #1 was given CPR by a coworker until the paramedics arrived. He was transported to Los Angeles County/USC Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead. The containers were attached to the chassis by IBC connectors that allowed them to be shifted with or without the chassis. Employee #1 had been hired two weeks before the accident and trained for three days. He had been recommended by the trainer to perform the duties of a groundsman.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775566 | Fatality | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |