Accident Summary Nr: 201053972 - Employee injured when steel staves tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775285 | 06/21/2000 | 8999 | 0 | Staffing Advantage |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on April 5, 2000, Employee #1 was lifting steel panels or staves off a spray coating line with three other workers and leaning them against a pole. The staves weighed approximately four hundred pounds each. Five or six staves tipped over, falling on Employee #1 and crushing his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis and internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775285 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |