Accident Summary Nr: 201053964 - Employee injured when steel staves tipped over on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300775244 | 06/14/2000 | 3479 | 0 | American Powder Coating |
Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on April 5, 2000, Employee #1 was lifting steel panels or staves off a spray coating line with three other workers and leaning them against a pole. The staves weighed approximately four hundred pounds each. Five or six staves tipped over, falling on Employee #1 and crushing his pelvis and causing internal injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300775244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |