Accident Summary Nr: 201053840 - Employee's legs crushed when metal coils shift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126071463 | 05/26/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Staub Metals Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:34 a.m. on March 29, 2000, Employee #1 was standing between stacked metal coils, each of which weighed over 10,000 lb. The stacked coils on top shifted down and across onto the coils on the ground, creating a pinch point between the rolls where Employee #1 was located. He suffered crushing injuries and multiple fractures of both legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126071463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |