Accident Summary Nr: 201053600 - Employee Suffers Partial Finger Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201053600 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12607649602/16/200034440Precision Specialty Metals

Abstract: Employee #1 who was wearing rubber gloves while using a round metal pry bar to align the metal sheet as they were passing through in-running brush rollers. Unexpectedly, Employee #1's left fourth finger was caught into a nip point of the in-running roller and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the left fourth finger at the stump. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT, PRY BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126076496 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators