Accident Summary Nr: 201053444 - Employee's hand injured by a tray former press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300775228 | 12/28/1999 | 2514 | 0 | Hon Industry |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 6, 1999, an accident that occurred at a facility manufacturing metal office furniture. Employee #1, a machine operator, suffered a fracture of the left second metacarpal while attempting to clean rollers on an automated tray forming, part revolution press, without deenergizing it. Employee #1 was working as a press operator for about three months, and he had no previous punch press experience. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working alone, cleaning the rollers, as part of the regularly performed tasks associated with running the tray former. Although interlocked doors were provided, for easy access to the inside machine parts, he had climbed on an adjacent railing, and reached over the top of the enclosing Plexiglas, with extension tools. The spatula was used as an extension tool accidentally activated a limit switch in the production line, and started the machine. His left hand came in contact with the point of operation of the press, but Employee #1 immediately retrieved the fingers, preventing further damage. He was transported to Technimed Medical Center, and then transferred to Western Hand Medical for surgery. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300775228 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |