Accident Summary Nr: 201053378 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119788180 | 01/11/2000 | 2514 | 0 | Master Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a full revolution punch press with one hand control. He was trying to adjust the position of a part with his right hand while his left hand was on the control button. Employee #1 activated the punch press while his right hand was in the point of operation. He suffered an amputation of the right index finger distal phalanx.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119788180 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |