Accident Summary Nr: 201053006 - Employee Injured Using Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126065051 | 07/26/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Continental Mfg Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 23, 1999, Employee #1 was pulling out a fabricated metal piece from a 75-ton Cleveland Punch Press with her right hand when the ram of the machine came down injuring her right hand. No major malfunction of the light screen and the control circuit was detected that would contribute to such a failure. The air-clutch functions were also found to be in good condition. The actual cause that triggered the machine to malfunction once was not determined. Employee #1's third and fourth finger and the tip of the second finger of right hand was partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126065051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |