Accident Summary Nr: 201052537 - Employee injured when diesel fuel explosion occurred
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072297 | 08/02/1999 | 5541 | 0 | Pacific Atlas Oil, Inc. Dba Paramount Services |
Abstract: At 1:12 a.m. on April 21, 1999, an explosion occurred when Employee #1, a customer, attempted to fill up his semi-tractor Freightliner truck with diesel fuel from pump Number 16 at the remote diesel fueling island.. The explosion caused a fire which engulfed Employee #1 along with the truck and the nearby fuelling pump. After the explosion, Employee #1 ran from the scene towards nearby Garfield Avenue to call Emergency Services, but he did not make it. He fell down on the west side walk of Garfield Ave. Employee #1 was transported first to Charter Suburban Hospital by the local ambulance service. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns to the left side of his face, neck and shoulder area, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072297 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |