Accident Summary Nr: 201052339 - Employee begins to suffocate after inhaling CO2 from freezer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126112846 | 04/01/1999 | 3556 | 0 | Camino Real Foods Inc Dba Camino Real Kitchens |
Abstract: At about 5:30 a.m., Employee #1 who worked for Camino Real Foods, Inc., was folding a tortilla with stuffing into a burrito form, when she inhaled an excessive amount of Carbon Dioxide(CO2) that was released from CO2 Freezer Tunnel #1. Employee #1 experienced dyspnea/respiratory distress and began to suffocate due to oxygen depletion. Employee #1 was transported to White Memorial Hospital by paramedics where she was treated for asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126112846 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |