Accident Summary Nr: 201052255 - Employees hand fractured when caught under heavy load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126068154 | 03/02/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Shultz Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 25, 1999, Employee #1 was working in the hand grinder area of the conditioning department. He was setting up to grind a metal part weighing approximately 420 pounds. He signaled the forklift operator to bring in a piece and the operator drove the part into the grinding booth towards the bench and a 36-in. wooden pallet used as a stand. Employee #1 was holding the pallet up on its end with his left hand on top as the driver dropped the metal piece from its mast. Employee #1's hand was caught and his left middle and index finger were fractured and he received a contusion on his left hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126068154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |