Accident Summary Nr: 201051778 - Employee%92s fingertip was amputated when finger was caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126175439 | 10/15/1998 | 2011 | 0 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John |
Abstract: On September 8, 1998, Employee #1 was cleaning a jam in the restrainer belt without turning the power off. He took off the belt cover and tried to reverse the belt by hand. His right index finger was caught in the belt and he sustained partial amputation on the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was taken to the Western Hand Center in Downey, California, where he was treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126175439 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |