Accident Summary Nr: 201051505 - Employee sustained injuries when struck by metal ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126174531 | 06/11/1998 | 3325 | 0 | Shultz Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 22, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic helper, was involved in an accident. Employee #1 was employed by the Shultz Steel Company located in Southgate, CA. The accident happened in the forging department when a titanium metal ring, weighing about 700 lb, cracked, came loose, and hit Employee #1 from the back at his left shoulder. As a result, Employee #1 was pushed forward with his face down, hitting the top of the cabinet in front of him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The doctors' report indicated that Employee #1 sustained laceration of the mid lower lip, soft tissue injury to the left posterior/superior chest area, fracture to the left scapula, and fracture to the nasal bone. After treatment and observation, Employee #1 was released from the hospital on May 25, 1998.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126174531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |