Accident Summary Nr: 201050283 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119788354 | 12/05/1996 | 3432 | 0 | Western Brass Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a brass foundry and was just beginning his shift at the time of the accident. He was using an old Diamond punch press with a full-revolution clutch to trim "flash" off of molded parts. The press was guarded by a pull-out device consisting of a strap that was linked to the movement of the ram. Employee #1 apparently took off the wrist strap and the ram descended on his right hand, amputating his index finger. According to the employee's supervisor, the pull-out device had been adjusted to a safe length just minutes prior to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119788354 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |