Accident Summary Nr: 201045119 - Shelf Stocker Dies from Cardiac Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317369619 | 12/06/2013 | 5149 | 424490 | Nabisco |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was working as a merchandiser for Mondelez Global, LLC in Las Vegas, Nevada. He was stocking Nabisco products in a Target store, when he fell off a stepstool. He was found unresponsive by Target team members. A retired doctor who was in the store when the incident occurred initiated cardiopulmonary resuscitation, while the store manager contacted emergency services. The Clark County Fire Department Rescue 18 squad transported the merchandiser to Desert Springs Hospital. At approximately 3:45 p.m. that day, a management representative for Mondelez Global, LLC notified Target's asset manager that the merchandiser had died as a result of cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317369619 | Fatality | Other | Buyers, wholesale & retail trade except farm prod. |