Accident Summary Nr: 201045077 - Employee Falls Into Manhole, Fractures Spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316847813 | 09/26/2013 | 1794 | 238910 | Bravo Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on September 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Bravo Underground, Inc., and a coworker, were unloading manhole components, consisting of two cement pieces, which were laid on top of the drain box. Depending on the depth of the road, they could be from one ft to four ft high. Employee #1 used a chain to connect the components to the bucket of the excavator, and then the coworker lowered the pieces onto the drain box. When the components got close to the drain box, Employee #1, and a second coworker, guided the components onto the top of the drain box. Until the components were guided onto the top of the drain box, there was a four ft open hole which went down about 11.5 ft to the bottom of the drain box. Employee #1 was connecting the components to the excavator. When Employee #1 went back to guide the components, his coworkers lost sight of him. When a coworker realized that Employee #1 was not in view, the coworker got out of his equipment and went over to the drain box. The coworker noticed that the pallet was shifted, and he looked down the hole and saw Employee #1 at the bottom. The coworker then called his foreman, who then called Emergency Services (911). When Emergency Services arrived, they performed a Confined Space rescue and airlifted Employee #1 to the hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for head, neck, and back injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316847813 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |