Accident Summary Nr: 201044922 - Employee Is Struck by Gaurdrails in Fall from Flatbed, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316838002 | 11/28/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Highway Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 28, 2014, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were loading a flatbed truck with metal guardrails that had been recently removed from the south side of Interstate. The two employees were standing on the bed of the truck and the stack of guardrails, which was approximately 3 ft high, started to fall over. The flatbed truck had been parked on a 10 degree incline. Employee #1 attempted to stop the guardrails from falling. It is not known if the guardrails contact Employee #1's clothing or whether the employee jumped off the truck, but Employee #1 subsequently landed on the ground and the guardrails landed on top of him. Other Employees had to remove the guardrails by hand and was performing CPR until the Emergency Medical Services arrived. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316838002 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |