Accident Summary Nr: 201044815 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316004357 | 08/06/2012 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of Nevada, Las Vegas | 
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m., on august 5, 2012, Employee #1, a part-time special events usher, felt dizzy and fell in Portal 4 of Sam Boyd Stadium. He hit his head and caught himself on his hands. He got up and said he would go to first aid. He was assisted by two staff members. He collapsed again outside Portal 6 and went into cardiac arrest. His vitals were taken, oxygen was administered, he was AED shocked, and transported to St. Rose De Lima Hospital at 8:29 pm by American Medical Response (AMR) where he was pronounced dead at 8:54 pm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316004357 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Ushers | 