Accident Summary Nr: 201044633 - Chlorine Is Released in Workplace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315997882 | 10/20/2011 | 2812 | 325181 | Olin Chlor Alkali Products |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, at Olin Chlor Alkali Products, a vent line for the bleach manufacturing process failed. A combination of water, caustic soda, chlorine and bleach was released into the workplace. The amount of chlorine released was estimated to be 10 to 20 pounds. Four exposed persons were transported to a local hospital. Three were treated and released. The other was admitted for observation. No employees were listed on the injury line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315997882 | Occupation not reported |