Accident Summary Nr: 201044575 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Loading Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314893090 | 08/10/2011 | 5571 | 441221 | Bmw Motorcycles Of Las Vegas |
Abstract: A customer and a worker at a motorcycle dealership were loading a motorcycle into the customer's van. Employee #1, who was employed as a member of the dealership's salesforce, walked over to the van to watch. Employee #1 had walked up the ramp about one or two steps, when he fell backward and hit his head on the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314893090 | Fatality | Other | Sales occupations, other business services |