Accident Summary Nr: 201044542 - Employee Suffers Cardiac Arrest, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314887761 | 01/07/2011 | 7218 | 812332 | Universal Laundries & Linen |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 17, 2011, Employee #1, of Universal Laundries and Linen, was discovered by a company applicant, lying on the ground of the enclosed parking lot. Employee #1 was attended to by the applicant and a coworker of Employee #1, while emergency services were contacted. Emergency personnel from the fire department administered CPR, as well as defibrillation. Employee #1 was transported to the University Medical Center, where he later died. The doctor treating Employee #1 said he died of a cardiac arrest. An autopsy was performed by the coroner. He located three wounds, which resembled electrical burns. The wounds were located at the left side of his abdomen, right forearm and right upper bicep.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314887761 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |