Accident Summary Nr: 201044450 - Employee Is Injured by Ski Loader, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313976177 | 07/26/2010 | 1799 | 238910 | Par-3 Landscape & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, of Par-3 Landscape and Maintenance, Incorporated, was replacing a tire for a skid steer loader and was standing between the bucket assembly and the loader. The key for the loader was still in place. He was reaching to deactivate the key and accidently hit the switch that activates the bucket. The bucket assembly retracted, pinning the employee between the assembly and the main frame of the loader. Emergency personnel cut the hydraulic lines and were able to free Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital for treatment, where he later died due to the injuries he sustained in the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313976177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |