Accident Summary Nr: 201044088 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312902364 | 03/27/2009 | 9511 | 924110 | Water Reclamation District |
Abstract: On March 27, 2009, three employees were digging in an excavation to repair a leaking water pipe. Employee #1 was using a jackhammer to break up what the crew thought was a concrete thrust block. As the drill bit broke through the concrete, it struck an electrical conduit. Employee #1 was electrocuted and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312902364 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |