Accident Summary Nr: 201044070 - Employee Is Burned When Apron Catches Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312901275 | 03/16/2009 | 7991 | 713940 | Canyon Ranch Spa Club |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on March 14, 2009, Employee #1 was preparing to open a grill at a resort. He was standing in front of a Vulcan Charbroiler with six burners (3 in the front/3 in the back). Three burners were on and being used: the back left burner contained boiling water for poaching; the front left burner was for oatmeal; and the back center burner was for onions. As the employee leaned forward to put onions in the pan, he saw a flame on his left chest. His apron had caught fire. He tried to put it out, but it spread very quickly until he was on fire from the waist up. After two failed attempts to roll on the narrow kitchen floor, he ran out to the lobby. Amid calls from coworkers to get down and roll, he dropped to the floor and started rolling. A coworker threw water on the employee and other coworkers descended on the employee to help pat out the remaining flames. Paramedics arrived, and the employee was taken to the burn unit at University Medical Center in Las Vegas, Nevada. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The investigation revealed that there were two cans of flammable Medallion liquid solvent metal polish were stored on the right side in a bin under a 3-compartment sink. One bottle had a loose cap; it fell over on its side and liquid spilled into the bin, soaking into the aprons piled on top on the morning of the accident, the employee took his apron from the pile of supposedly clean aprons not realizing it had become contaminated with the flammable Medallion liquid solvent. The presence of the Medallion liquid on the apron made it extremely difficult for the employee to put out the initial small fire on his apron, which then spread very quickly, engulfing him from the waist up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312901275 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Cooks, except short order |