Accident Summary Nr: 201043965 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck by Falling Column Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312279805 | 10/02/2008 | 1791 | 238190 | Pacific Coast Steel |
| 312279813 | 10/02/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Colasanti Specialty Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on October 2, 2008, Employee #1, an ironworker, was securing post tension cables on the top deck, T60, of the Fontainebleau tower. Employee #2, a carpenter was standing about two feet away from the Employee #1. There were six column forms, each designated with a pick and set order number to assist with locating the forms around the deck. The column form order started with Form #6 at the east end of the row followed by #3, #5, #2, #4, and #1. Column form #6 was successfully picked and set into place by Crane #1. As the next Form #3 was being hoisted, one of its walers became caught under a waler of Form #5, causing Form #5 to fall northward. The process had been taking place between column line T25 and T26 on TG line of Zone A, which is on the east end of the building. The column forms were hoisted from the ground by Crane #2 by connecting six forms to a spreader bar. Each form had a sling that was rigged from the form's top waler to the spreader beam. As the columns were set onto the deck, Employee #2 would guide them into position - making sure the walers on the forms would not overlap adjacent form walers. These walers extended out approximately 5 to 12 inches beyond the corners of the forms. The forms were separated by distances ranging from about ten inches to two feet. This task was usually performed with a second carpenter; however, the second carpenter was off duty on the day of the accident. Both employees were injured when a column form, dimensions: 10-ft by 3-ft by 27-in., weighing 1,100-lbs fell onto Employees #1 and #2. Both employees were taken to UMC, where they were admitted. Employee #1 was treated for fractured leg,while Employee #2 was treated for bruised hips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 65 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312279805 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 312279813 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |