Accident Summary Nr: 201043692 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311640502 | 03/20/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Bombard Electric Company, Inc. |
| 311640510 | 03/20/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Station Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 20, 2008, Employee # 1, Apprentice Electrician was setting anchors in a 16 ft. ceiling while on a 16 ft. extension ladder, Model Number P/N9111460. Employee #1 was setting the anchors in ceiling of the cafe to secure a metal clad electrical conduit. Employee #1 fed the fly section of the ladder through an opening between two strips of drywall channel, or hat track. After Employee #1 placed the ladder, he started to ascend the ladder approximately 10 ft. from the floor, where his waist met the level of the hat track. Employee #1 set his tools to the side to secure the top of the ladder to the piping. As Employee #1 was attempting to secure the ladder, the bottom of the ladder fly slid out from under him. Employee #1 fell onto the hat track. Employee #1 was suspended on the hat track until it collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the surface below. Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration to his arm. Employee #1 received immediate from his coworkers until emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311640502 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |
||
| 2 | 311640510 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |