Accident Summary Nr: 201043551 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311637391 | 01/14/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Perini Building Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on January 14, 2008, Employee #1, an employee of Perini Building Company, Inc., was found dead, by a coworker, on the ground level of the Cosmopolitan Resort & Casino Site. It was later determined that the employee died from injuries sustained in a 55 ft fall. Reports indicated that a guardrail corner support collapsed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 61 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311637391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |